Lilley v. Greene Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] Accordingly, the court denied plaintiffs' motion. Plaintiffs appeal.

First, we reject defendants' contention that Supreme Court should have denied the motion for leave to serve the proposed petition/complaint as "defective" on the ground that it failed to include a proposed amended summons. CPLR 3025 (b) requires only that a motion to amend pleadings must be accompanied by proposed amended pleadings "clearly showing the changes or additions to be made to the pleading," and the proposed petition/complaint satisfied this requirement. Moreover, CPLR 305 (c) provides that a court "may" allow the amendment of a summons "[a]t any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just." Although the inclusion of an amended summons would have been the better practice, denial of the motion on this ground alone would not be consistent with "the liberal standard for leave to amend that was adopted by the drafters of the CPLR" (NYAHSA Servs., Inc., Self-Ins.