Roberts v. KND Dev. 51, L.L.C.
[…] and any parent, subsidiary or affiliate of the Facility, and all persons
      whose claim is derived through or on behalf of the Resident, including
      any parent, spouse, child, guardian, executor, agent administrator,
      legal representative, or heir of the Resident.

Thus, the Agreement was entered into by Kinder on behalf of its parents, affiliates,

and subsidiaries. Alford v. Arbors at Gallipolis, 2018-Ohio-4653, 123 N.E.3d 305

(4th Dist.). We find no merit to the argument that because the other defendants

did not sign the agreement, it is unenforceable pursuant to R.C. 2711.22(A).

      2. Void Under Ohio Law

              Roberts next contends that the Agreement was void pursuant to

R.C. 2711.23. R.C. 2711.23 governs arbitration agreements provisions required for

“controversies involving a medical, dental, chiropractic, or optometric claim that is

entered into prior to a patient receiving any care, diagnosis, or treatment” and

provides that for an arbitration agreement to be “valid and enforceable” it “shall”

include or be subject to a set of certain conditions contained in the statute. Roberts

contends that the Agreement violates the following provisions of R.C. 2711.23: