2 BOARDMAN V. INSLEE
[…] added)). In other words, the government engages in viewpoint
discrimination when it “targets . . . particular views taken by
speakers on a subject.” Ctr. for Bio-Ethical Reform, Inc. v.
City and County of Honolulu, 455 F.3d 910, 921 (9th Cir.
2006) (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks omitted)
(quoting Brown v. Cal. Dep’t of Transp., 321 F.3d 1217, 1223
(9th Cir. 2003)). However, the challenged provisions do not
“draw[] distinctions based on the message[s]” conveyed by
either Appellants or the Unions. See Reed, 576 U.S. at 163
(emphasis added). Under Revised Code of Washington
section 42.56.645(1)(d), the Unions receive access to
Provider Information, because “[t]he information is being
provided to a representative certified or recognized under
[section] 41.56.080.” This provision does not permit the
Unions access to Provider Information based on the views
they espouse on the subject of collective bargaining. Rather,
the Unions’ current access to Provider Information is based