2 BOARDMAN V. INSLEE
[…] Virtually all the funding for the
ballot initiative (more than $2 million) came from the Unions.
As relevant here, I-1501 amends Washington’s Public
Records Act to bar the release of care providers’ “sensitive
personal information.” Wash. Rev. Code § 43.17.410(1)
(2018). “Sensitive personal information” includes care
providers’ names, addresses, and “other personally
identifying information.” Id. § 42.56.640(2)(b). Importantly,
the incumbent Unions were specifically exempted from these
restrictions: the State can provide this information “to a
representative certified or recognized under RCW
41.56.080,” id. § 42.56.645(1)(d), a reference to the “[t]he
bargaining representative which has been determined to
represent a majority of the employees in a bargaining unit,”
id. § 41.56.080 (Supp. 2020). Here, those bargaining
representatives are SEIU 775 and SEIU 925.1
1
State agencies and State contracting parties may also obtain care
providers’ “sensitive personal information.” See Wash. Rev. Code
§ 42.56.645(1)(a), (f), (g) (2018).