2 BOARDMAN V. INSLEE
[…] to protect the confidentiality of the information;
(g) the information is released to a person or entity
under contract with the state to manage,
administer, or provide services to vulnerable
14 BOARDMAN V. INSLEE
Seniors and Vulnerable Individuals’ Safety and Financial
Crimes Prevention Act, 2017 Wash. Legis. Serv., ch. 4, I.M.
No. 1501, § 11(c), (e), (f) (West) (codified at Wash. Rev.
Code § 42.56.645(1)(c), (e), (f)). Information could also be
lawfully disclosed if it were “being provided to a
representative certified or recognized under [Wash. Rev.
Code section] 41.56.080,” id. § 11(d) (codified at Wash. Rev.
Code § 42.56.645(1)(d)), which is an exclusive bargaining
representative of a collective bargaining unit, Wash. Rev.
Code § 41.56.080 (“The bargaining representative which has
been determined to represent a majority of the employees in
a bargaining unit shall be certified by the commission as the
exclusive bargaining representative of, and shall be required
to represent, all the public employees within the unit
without regard to membership in said bargaining
representative . . . .”).3
residents, or under contract with the state to engage
in research or analysis about state services for
vulnerable residents, and the recipient agrees to
protect the confidentiality of the information; or