2 BOARDMAN V. INSLEE
[…] deny a benefit to a person on a basis that infringes his
constitutionally protected freedom of speech even if he has no
entitlement to that benefit,” Agency for Int’l Dev., 570 U.S.
at 214 (alteration adopted and internal quotation marks
omitted) (quoting Rumsfeld, 547 U.S. at 59). However, the
challenged provisions do not operate as Appellants suggest,
for they are completely “silent . . . concerning any speaker’s
point of view.” See Members of the City Council of the City
of L.A. v. Taxpayers for Vincent, 466 U.S. 789, 804 (1984)
(emphasis added). First, section 43.17.410 states:
To protect vulnerable individuals and their
children from identity crimes and other forms
of victimization, neither the state nor any of
BOARDMAN V. INSLEE 29
its agencies shall release sensitive personal
information of vulnerable individuals or
sensitive personal information of in-home
caregivers for vulnerable populations, as those
terms are defined in [Wash. Rev. Code section
42.56.640].
Second, section 42.56.640 provides: “Sensitive personal
information of vulnerable individuals and sensitive personal
information of in-home caregivers for vulnerable populations
is exempt from inspection and copying under [the PRA].” By
their terms, these provisions deny access to Provider
Information irrespective of a requester’s views, ideology, or
message on any particular subject. The implication of
Appellants’ argument is that they could adopt a different