2 BOARDMAN V. INSLEE
[…] family member. See Wash. Rev. Code § 74.39A.240(3)
(“‘Individual provider’ means a person . . . who, under an
individual provider contract with the department [of social
and health services] or as an employee of a consumer directed
employer, provides personal care or respite care services to
persons who are functionally disabled or otherwise eligible
under [various Medicaid- or state-funded programs].”).
Thurber and Benn are “family child care providers” who
provide state-subsidized childcare services for low-income
families. See id. § 41.56.030(7) (“‘Family child care provider’
means a person who: (a) Provides regularly scheduled care
for a child or children in the home of the provider or in the
home of the child or children for periods of less than
twenty-four hours or, if necessary due to the nature of the
parent’s work, for periods equal to or greater than twenty-four
8 BOARDMAN V. INSLEE
hours; (b) receives child care subsidies; and (c) . . . is either
licensed by the state or is exempt from licensing.”).
As in-home care providers, Appellants are required by
Washington law to participate in statewide collective
bargaining. Id. §§ 41.56.028, 74.39A.270. Individual
providers and family child care providers compose two