2 BOARDMAN V. INSLEE
[…] bargaining representative which has been determined to
represent a majority of the employees in a bargaining unit,”
id. § 41.56.080 (Supp. 2020). Here, those bargaining
representatives are SEIU 775 and SEIU 925.1
1
State agencies and State contracting parties may also obtain care
providers’ “sensitive personal information.” See Wash. Rev. Code
§ 42.56.645(1)(a), (f), (g) (2018). Other provisions allow targeted
disclosures for information about individual in-home care providers, in
some cases providers whose identities the requestor would already know.
See, e.g., id. § 42.56.645(1)(b) (permitting disclosure of information
concerning “individuals who have been accused of or disciplined for
abuse, neglect, exploitation, abandonment, or other acts involving the
victimization of individuals or other professional misconduct”); id.
§ 42.56.645(1)(c) (permitting disclosure when “[t]he information is being
released as part of a judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding and subject to a
court’s order protecting the confidentiality of the information and allowing
it to be used solely in that proceeding”). There is no suggestion that these
various provisions solve the constitutional problem here, and they do not.
58 BOARDMAN V. INSLEE
I-1501 was ostensibly based on protecting in-home care
providers and the persons for whom they care from identity
theft and fraud.