Plotch v. 435 E. 85th St. Tenants Corp.
[…] Likewise, plaintiff's argument that the court should not have dismissed the complaint based on standing because defendants did not specifically move under CPLR 3211(a)(3) lacks merit (Dean R. Pelton Co. v Moundsville Shopping Plaza, 173 AD2d 201, 201 [1st Dept 1991]).

We further find that plaintiff's contention that Uniform Commercial Code § 9-407 prohibits a proprietary lease from containing a clause like Paragraph 17 that restricts transfers of leases is without merit. UCC 9-407(a) renders a lease term ineffective to the extent that it "prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of a party to the lease to the assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, an interest of a party under the lease contract . . . ." Nothing in this provision or the comments prohibits a provision in the terms of sale from requiring approval by the cooperative's managing agent before transferring the (proprietary) lease (LI Equity Network, LLC v Village in the Woods Owners Corp. (79 AD3d 26 [2d Dept 2010]).