IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] he has no good faith basis to object to the dismissal of the appeal without prejudice.
(3) This Court’s constitutional jurisdiction over appeals by defendants in
criminal matters is limited to cases “in which the sentence shall be death,
imprisonment exceeding one month, or fine exceeding One Hundred Dollars.” 3 An
order placing a defendant on Level I probation but not imposing any term of
imprisonment does not satisfy the jurisdictional threshold.4 Because the judgment
2
Appendix to Opening Br. at A-005 (order on appeal). See 21 Del. C. § 4177B(a)(2)a (“If a person
applies and qualifies for the first offenders election under this section . . . The court, without
entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings
and shall place the accused on probation upon terms and conditions, including enrollment in a
course of instruction or program of rehabilitation established under § 4177D of this title.”).
3
DEL. CONST. art. IV, § 11(1)(b). See also Marker v. State, 450 A.2d 397 (Del. 1982) (dismissing
appeal because the sentences imposed did not exceed the jurisdictional requirement).
4
See Purnell v. State, 2016 WL 6556563 (Del. Nov. 3, 2016) (dismissing appeal for lack of