J-S35037-20
[…] “male adult” may be relevant).
- 11 -
J-S35037-20
J-S35038-20
such evidence. Our review of evidentiary rulings, including on issues of
hearsay, is pursuant to an abuse of discretion standard. Commonwealth v.
Luster, ___ A.3d ___, 2020 PA Super 153, *4 (filed July 6, 2020). Questions
of statutory interpretation are subject to a de novo standard of review, and
our scope of review is plenary. Id.
The TYHA permits the admission of out-of-court statements of children
victims or witnesses relating to certain statutorily enumerated offenses,
including the sexual offenses at issue in this case. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1(a).3
Two requirements must be met before a TYHA statement may be admitted:
(i) the court must find, “in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant
and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide
sufficient indicia of reliability” and (ii) the child either testified at the
proceeding or was unavailable as a witness. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1(a)(1)-(2).
In addition, the TYHA includes a notice requirement as follows:
A statement otherwise admissible under [the TYHA] shall not be