J. S34045/20
[…] murder of a law enforcement officer,” and “incorporates by reference its
argument and reasoning” set forth in support of the latter. (Commonwealth’s
brief at 13 (extraneous capitalization omitted).) The Commonwealth further
-8-
J. S34045/20
contends that Cruz committed aggravated assault against Officers Messner
and Rainis, Corporal Webber, and Trooper Pahira, based on the doctrine of
transferred intent, because Cruz pointed the gun at Trooper Rooney. (Id.)
The Commonwealth’s arguments are without merit.
Pursuant to Section 2702.1 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, a person
commits “assault of [a] law enforcement officer” when he “attempts to cause
or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer,
while in the performance of duty and with knowledge that the victim is a law
enforcement officer, by discharging a firearm.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702.1(a).
[I]n order for the Commonwealth to establish a
prima [facie] case for the offense of assault of law
enforcement officer . . . the Commonwealth is
required to set forth evidence that: (1) the defendant
attempted to cause, or intentionally or knowingly