Com. v. Cruz, J.
[…] (Commonwealth’s brief at 13 (extraneous capitalization omitted).) The Commonwealth further -8- J. S34045/20 contends that Cruz committed aggravated assault against Officers Messner and Rainis, Corporal Webber, and Trooper Pahira, based on the doctrine of transferred intent, because Cruz pointed the gun at Trooper Rooney. (Id.) The Commonwealth’s arguments are without merit. Pursuant to Section 2702.1 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, a person commits “assault of [a] law enforcement officer” when he “attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer, while in the performance of duty and with knowledge that the victim is a law enforcement officer, by discharging a firearm.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702.1(a).