Filed 10/22/20
[…] 530.5 proscribing identity theft, with respect to the property or personal
identifying information of an elder or a dependent adult[.]” Section 368(d)(1)
provides that a violation is punishable as either a misdemeanor or a felony
“when the moneys, labor, goods, services, or real or personal property taken
or obtained is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950).” That is,
if the value taken or obtained exceeds $950, the offense is a wobbler. (People
v. Soto (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 813, 819 (Soto).) If the value taken or obtained
is $950 or less, it is a misdemeanor. (Ibid.)
Section 530.5, subdivision (a), states that one is guilty of identity theft
when one “willfully obtains personal identifying information . . . of another
person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to
obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical
8
information without the consent of that person[.]” Section 530.5 is also
punishable as a misdemeanor or a felony. (People v. Weir (2019) 33
Cal.App.5th 868, 875.) The statute does not, however, contain any minimum
dollar requirement for punishment as a felony.
As a preliminary matter, we agree with the People that section 530.5