Case: 19-70002 Document: 00515612483 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/22/2020
[…] because Texas does not require jurors to balance aggravating and mitigating evidence. Texas
requires Luna’s jury to determine “whether there is a probability that the defendant would
commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society,”
considering “all evidence admitted at the guilt or innocence stage and the punishment stage,
including evidence of the defendant’s background or character or the circumstances of the
offence that militates for or mitigates against the imposition of the death penalty.” TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071, § 2(b)(1), (d)(1). If the jury answers that question “yes,”
as it did, Texas further requires them to determine “[w]hether, taking into consideration all
of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offence, the defendant’s character and
background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant, there is a sufficient
mitigating circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment
without parole rather than a death sentence be imposed.” Id. art. 37.071, § 2(e)(1). Both
charges instruct juries to consider all evidence, mitigating or aggravating. Weighing all
evidence is necessary to both questions, so our review—determining whether there is a