In re P.L. CA4/2
[…] Neither side seems to be claiming that the wardship has been terminated because the minor has “aged out,” or for any other reason. The minor is presently 20 years old. The juvenile court can retain jurisdiction over him at least until he is 21 (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 607, subd. (a)), and arguably until he is 25. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 607, subd. (b).) We conclude that, on this record, the People’s appeal is not moot. Accordingly, we need not decide whether the exception applies. C. Legal Background. Section 733(c) provides that a minor can be committed to DJF only if his or her “most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court” is either (1) a serious or violent offense, as listed in Welfare and Institutions Code section 707, subdivision (b), or (2) a sex offense requiring registration, as listed in Penal Code section 290.008, subdivision (c). 15 In In re D.B. (2014) 58 Cal.4th 941, the Supreme Court held that this