In re P.L. CA4/2
[…] The Supreme Court viewed the issue before it as “a straightforward question of statutory interpretation . . . .” (In re D.B., supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 945.) It concluded that “the language of section 733(c) is clear and lends itself to only one reasonable interpretation.” (Id. at p. 947.) We fail to see how the statute could mean something different in this case. A juvenile’s “most recent offense” does not somehow go back in time just because the prosecution did not know about it. This is all the more true because section 733(c) does not look at the “most recent offense” in the abstract; rather, it looks specifically at “the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court . . . .” (Italics added.) Thus, by the time section 733(c) kicks in, i.e., at disposition, the 18 prosecution does know about the juvenile’s most recent offense. The statute itself makes it irrelevant that the prosecution did not know about that offense sooner.