In re I.V., a Person Coming Under the
[…] ‘The child welfare agency must act with diligence to locate a missing parent. [Citation.]
Reasonable diligence denotes a thorough, systematic investigation and an inquiry
conducted in good faith. [Citation.] [¶] However, there is no due process violation when
there has been a good faith attempt to provide notice to a parent who is transient and
whose whereabouts are unknown for a majority of the proceedings.’ ” (In re J.H. (2007)
158 Cal.App.4th 174, 182 (J.H.).) “Constitutional issues are reviewed de novo.” (Ibid.)
Section 294 specifies the necessary procedures for service of notice for a section
366.26 hearing. Notice must be given to the mother of the child and all counsel of
record. (§ 294, subds. (a)(1) & (a)(8).) “Service of the notice shall be completed at least
45 days before the hearing date. Service is deemed complete at the time the notice is
10
personally delivered to the person named in the notice or 10 days after the notice has
been placed in the mail or sent by electronic mail, or at the expiration of the time
prescribed by the order for publication.” (§ 294, subd. (c)(1).)
Notice to the parents can be given by “Delivery to a competent person who is at
least 18 years of age at the parent’s usual place of residence or business, and thereafter
served on the parent named in the notice by first-class mail at the place where the notice
was delivered or by electronic service pursuant to Section 212.5.” (§ 294, subd. (f)(4).)
Further, “Regardless of the type of notice required, or the manner in which it is
served, once the court has made the initial finding that notice has properly been given to
the parent, . . . subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be
by first-class mail to any last known address, . . . or by any other means that the court
determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the
continued hearing.” (§ 294, subd. (d).)
Here, the Department noticed Mother of the first section 366.26 hearing by serving
Sister with the notice at the Malachite Avenue address, on December 29, 2019, for the
March 26, 2020, hearing. Sister acknowledged that Mother lived at that address. It was