YORI v. HELMS
[…] to orders and administer the remedies to which the court has
found the parties to be entitled. 4 The sanction in a civil con-
tempt proceeding is both remedial and coercive. 5 In a civil con-
tempt proceeding, for the sanction to retain its civil character,
the contemnor must, at the time the sanction is imposed, have
the ability to purge the contempt by compliance and either
avert punishment or, at any time, bring it to an end. 6
[6] A court’s continuing jurisdiction over a dissolution decree
includes the power to provide equitable relief in a contempt
proceeding. 7 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364.15(1) (Reissue 2016)
explicitly authorizes a court to “enter such orders as are rea-
sonably necessary to enforce rights of either parent including
the modification of previous court orders relating to parenting
time, visitation, or other access” and to “use contempt powers
to enforce its court orders relating to parenting time, visitation,
or other access.”
3
Picard v. P & C Group 1, 306 Neb. 292, 945 N.W.2d 183 (2020).
4
Martin v. Martin, supra note 2.
5
See Braun v. Braun, supra note 1.
6
Id.
7
Martin v. Martin, supra note 2.
- 387 -