Michael Sullivan v. Denise Sullivan
[…] [Woodington v Shokoohi, 288 Mich App 352, 356; 792 NW2d 63 (2010).] MCL 552.28 authorizes a court to modify an award of spousal support. That statute provides, in relevant part: On petition of either party, after a judgment for alimony or other allowance for either party or a child, . . . the court may revise and alter the judgment respecting the amount or payment of the alimony or allowance, and also respecting the appropriation and payment of the principal and income of the property held in trust, and may make any judgment respecting any of the matters that the court might