RENDERED: OCTOBER 16, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] the child is residing at the time will endanger the child’s physical health or
significantly impair the child’s emotional development. KRS 403.330(1).6
The family court’s determination regarding where Child is to sleep is
an abuse of discretion because, at the time of the hearing, it was not supported by
substantial evidence that allowing Child to sleep with Joleen would endanger his
physical health or significantly impair his emotional development. Joleen remains
entitled to decide where Child sleeps when, as a joint custodian, she is exercising
her timesharing.
6
KRS 403.330(1) states:
Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of the custody
decree, the custodian may determine the child’s upbringing, including his
education, health care, and religious training, unless the court after hearing, finds,
upon motion by the noncustodial parent, that in the absence of a specific limitation
of the custodian’s authority, the child’s physical health would be endangered or his
emotional development significantly impaired.
-12-
We conclude Joleen’s remaining claims of error to the family court’s
designation of Andre as primary residential parent are without merit.
Child Support:
Joleen does not challenge the calculation of child support. Instead,