IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] any person vicariously liable for the negligence of them . . . .”). We conclude that the Fisks’
Complaint was sufficient to put McDonald on notice that the Fisks sought to hold him liable for
the acts or omissions of Sholtz. The district court erred in determining that the Fisks were
required to plead a specific agency theory of liability (i.e., express, implied, or apparent) to hold
McDonald liable for Sholtz’s acts or omissions.
E. No party is entitled to attorney’s fees on appeal.
Both the Fisks and McDonald request attorney’s fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-
121. The Hospital has not requested attorney’s fees on appeal.
Idaho Code section 12-121 provides:
In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the
prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued
or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation. This section shall
not alter, repeal or amend any statute that otherwise provides for the award of
attorney’s fees.
I.C. § 12-121. When the dispositive issue on appeal is a question of law, an award of attorney’s
fees under section 12-121 is proper where “the law is well-settled and the appellant has made no
substantial showing that the district court misapplied the law.” Elec. Wholesale Supply Co. v.