IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] or accident." (Emphases added.) K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455(b).
Of note, the jury received the correct limiting instruction and Meggerson does not
challenge the jury instruction, only the admission of the evidence. The limiting Jury
Instruction No. 97 informed the jury: "Evidence has been admitted tending to prove that
the defendant Cecil Meggerson committed crimes other than the present crimes charged.
This evidence may be considered solely for the purpose of proving the defendant's
motive, intent, plan, and identity."
K.S.A. 60-401(a)-(b) defines evidence and relevant evidence. "Evidence" is
defined as "the means from which inferences may be drawn as a basis of proof in duly
constituted judicial or fact-finding tribunals" and "relevant evidence" is any "evidence
having any tendency in reason to prove any material fact." (Emphasis added.)
We previously discussed relevant evidence in a similar case. In State v. Wilson,
295 Kan. 605, 614-20, 289 P.3d 1082 (2012), we held seven uncharged burglaries from