IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-
455. We review the lower court's balancing of probative value against prejudicial effect
for an abuse of discretion. Haygood, 308 Kan. at 1392-93. A judicial action constitutes an
abuse of discretion if (1) it is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) it is based on an
error of law; or (3) it is based on an error of fact. State v. Ingham, 308 Kan. 1466, 1469,
430 P.3d 931 (2018). When prior crime evidence is provided under K.S.A. 2019 Supp.
60-455, the district court must provide a limiting instruction. Haygood, 308 Kan. at 1392-
93.
20
While K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455(a) prevents the use of propensity evidence in a
criminal trial such as this one, it permits introduction of evidence of prior acts if it is
being used for a legitimate, non-propensity reason:
"[S]uch evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including
motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake
or accident." (Emphases added.) K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455(b).
Of note, the jury received the correct limiting instruction and Meggerson does not
challenge the jury instruction, only the admission of the evidence. The limiting Jury