State v. Jones
[…] It is unclear whether the State can 5 appeal a district court's decision after an Ortiz hearing without filing a notice of appeal. But this court need not address that issue here because even if the district court correctly granted Jones relief under Ortiz, this court would not have jurisdiction over Jones' appeal consistent with the State's second argument. The State argues this court lacks jurisdiction to hear Jones' appeal because the court imposed a presumptive sentence. Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1), this court lacks jurisdiction to review "[a]ny sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime." The court sentenced Jones to the standard presumptive sentence for her crimes. Still, Jones responds by arguing that this court can review the sentence under a narrow exception set out by this court in State v. Warren, 47 Kan. App. 2d 57, 270 P.3d 13 (2012).