State v. Cousins
[…] (Emphasis added.) See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1001(a). Likewise, at the time of Cousins' DUI arrest, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(k)(1) provided that before an officer can administer testing, the officer must give oral and written notice that "Kansas law requires the person to submit to and complete [testing] to determine if the person is under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(k)(7) provided that before an officer can administer testing, the officer must give oral and written notice that "refusal to submit to testing may be used against the person at any [DUI] trial." Effective July 1, 2018, the advisory that was found at K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8- 1001(k)(1) was eliminated from the notices an officer must give to a driver before asking for consent for breath testing. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1001(c).