State v. Cousins
[…] Jones, 279 Kan. at 77. 8 Kansas' implied consent statute, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1001, provides a mechanism for obtaining consent during a DUI investigation, and Sperry followed this procedure in seeking Cousins' consent to submit to a breath test. At the time of Cousins' DUI arrest, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(a) provided that any person who operates or attempts to operate a motor vehicle in Kansas "is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of this article, to submit to one or more tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs." Effective July 1, 2018, about three and a half months after Cousins' DUI arrest, the statute was amended to read that any person who operates or attempts to operate a motor vehicle in Kansas "may be requested, subject to the provisions of this article, to submit to one or more tests of the