J-E01004-20
[…] No court order shall be
necessary for the defendant to incur liability for costs
under this section. The provisions of this subsection do not alter
the court’s discretion under Pa.R.Crim.P. 706(c) (relating to fines
or costs).
42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(c.1) (emphases added).
Section 9726, “Fine,” of the Sentencing Code states:
(a) Fine only.—The court may, as authorized by law,
sentence the defendant only to pay a fine, when, having regard to
the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history and
character of the defendant, it is of the opinion that the fine alone
suffices.
10 Section 9728(b.2) provides:
Mandatory payment of costs.—Notwithstanding any provision
of law to the contrary, in the event the court fails to issue an order
under subsection (a) imposing costs upon the defendant, the
defendant shall nevertheless be liable for costs, as provided
in section 9721(c.1), unless the court determines otherwise
pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. No. 706(c) (relating to fines or
costs). The absence of a court order shall not affect the
applicability of the provisions of this section.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b.2) (emphases added).
- 11 -
J-E01004-20
(b) Fine as additional sentence.–The court may
sentence the defendant to pay a fine in addition to another
sentence, either involving total or partial confinement or
probation, when:
(1) the defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from