Case: 18-10469 Document: 00515613722 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/23/2020
[…] and September 22, 2014, as the date for filing objections to Ward’s discharge.
Ward did not object to the Northern District Notice or the new discharge date.
On August 27, 2014, Ward’s judgment creditors filed a motion for an
extension of the deadline to file objections (Motion for an Extension). Yaquinto,
the trustee of Ward’s bankruptcy estate, joined in this motion. Ward opposed
the Motion for an Extension, arguing it was untimely under Federal Rules of
Bankruptcy Procedure 4004(a) and 4007(c) because it was filed more than sixty
1 See 11 U.S.C. § 341(a) (“Within a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case
under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of
creditors.”).
2
Case: 18-10469 Document: 00515613722 Page: 3 Date Filed: 10/23/2020
No. 18-10469
days after the May 30, 2014 date set for the § 341(a) meeting in the Eastern
District Notice. The Bankruptcy Court granted the Motion for an Extension.