Filed 9/29/20; certified for pub. 10/23/20 (order attached)
[…] intended to give employees an opportunity to take leave from work for
certain personal or family medical reasons without jeopardizing job
security.’” (Moore v. Regents of University of California (2016) 248
Cal.App.4th 216, 233.) It makes it unlawful for an employer to refuse to
grant a request by an employee who meets certain criteria “to take up
to a total of 12 workweeks in any 12-month period for family care and
medical leave,” and to guarantee “employment in the same or a
comparable position upon the termination of the leave.” (Gov. Code,
§ 12945.2, subd. (a).) It also makes it unlawful for an employer “to
refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate
against, any individual” for exercise their rights under the act, or “to
interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of, or the attempt to
exercise, any right” under the act. (Gov. Code, § 12945.2, subds. (l)(1),
(t).)
The California Fair Employment and Housing Commission has