Filed 10/23/20 P. v. Malott CA3
[…] doing of an act in terms so vague’ that people of ‘common intelligence must necessarily
guess at its meaning and differ as to its application.’ [Citations.]” (People v. Hall (2017)
2 Cal.5th 494, 500.) To succeed on a vagueness claim, a litigant must show “the law is
vague as to [him or] her or ‘impermissibly vague in all of its applications.’ [Citations.]”
(People ex rel. Gallo v. Acuna (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1090, 1116.)
4
Applying the doctrine here, we find California’s statutory scheme governing
concealed firearms is sufficiently clear about what is prohibited. Section 25400,
subdivision (a)(1) makes it unlawful for a person to carry a concealed firearm “within any
vehicle that is under the person’s control or direction.” Section 25850, subdivision (a) in
turn, prohibits a person from carrying a loaded firearm “on the person or in a vehicle
while in any public place or on any public street.” Both statutes reasonably inform the
public about the generally prohibited conduct. Both statutes also include numerous