Filed 10/23/20 P. v. Malott CA3
[…] there are several exceptions to this general prohibition. Evidence Code section 1271
provides one exception for writings recording an act, condition, or event when (1) the
“writing was made in the regular course of a business,” (2) the “writing was made at or
near the time of the act, condition, or event,” (3) the “custodian or other qualified witness
testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation,” and (4) the “sources of
information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its
trustworthiness.” Evidence Code section 1280 provides a similar exception for writings
recording an act, condition, or event when (1) the “writing was made by and within the
scope of duty of a public employee,” (2) the “writing was made at or near the time of the
act, condition, or event,” and (3) the “sources of information and method and time of
preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
“A trial court has broad discretion in determining whether a party has established
the[] foundational requirements” of a hearsay exception. (People v. Martinez (2000) 22