Filed 10/23/20 P. v. Malott CA3
[…] Defense counsel later asked Poulter whether she
reviewed the notes during questioning, but Poulter said she had not.
During a later break in testimony, defense counsel argued he was entitled to copies
of Poulter’s notes, but not because she had reviewed them to refresh her memory.
Although he did ask Poulter whether she had reviewed her notes during her testimony,
after she answered she had not, he did not raise that particular issue further. He instead
phrased his right to see the notes as a general discovery issue. Under the criminal
discovery statute, Penal Code section 1054.1, a prosecutor must disclose, if in her
possession or if she knows it is in the possession of the investigating agencies, all
“relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation,” any exculpatory
evidence, and various other materials and information. (See also Brady v. Maryland
(1963) 373 U.S. 83, 87-88 [10 L.Ed.2d 215].) Along these lines, defense counsel at trial
argued that when a testifying law enforcement officer has notes, the defense has a right to