Filed 10/23/20 P. v. Malott CA3
[…] exception to section 25400 and 25850, respectively, for those licensed to carry concealed
weapons under section 26150 et seq. Section 26150 et seq., finally, provides the
framework governing licenses to carry concealed weapons, and it includes several
statutes that make clear that a license only covers those firearms specifically referenced
in the license. Section 26175, subdivision (i) for example, provides that any license
“shall. . . contain a description of the weapon or weapons authorized to be carried, giving
the name of the manufacturer, the serial number, and the caliber.” Section 26215,
subdivision (a) adds that a “person issued a license pursuant to this article may apply to
the licensing authority for an amendment to the license to . . . . [¶] (1) Add or delete
authority to carry a particular pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being
concealed upon the person.” (Italics added.)
Defendant acknowledges that both section 26175 and section 26215 refer to the
designation of particular firearms in a license, but, he argues, an ordinary person would
still conclude that a license allowing the carrying of certain specified firearms would also