Filed 10/23/20 P. v. Malott CA3
[…] Although license reports may at times become relevant evidence in a criminal trial, that
fact is not enough. Because defendant has not shown these reports to be prepared for the
11
“primary purpose” of being offered at trial, his argument under the confrontation clause
fails.3
IV
Admission of Candy Poulter’s Testimony
Defendant next contends the trial court should have stricken Candy Poulter’s
testimony because she relied on handwritten notes that were not provided to the defense
in violation of Evidence Code section 771. Because his current argument under Evidence
Code section 771 was not raised at trial, however, we find it to be forfeited on appeal.
Evidence Code section 771, subdivision (a) provides—subject to one exception
not relevant here—that “if a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a
writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies, such
writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of an adverse party and, unless the
writing is so produced, the testimony of the witness concerning such matter shall be
stricken.”
Defendant raises this provision on appeal with respect to certain handwritten notes
that Poulter had brought to the witness stand. Poulter testified she had received a copy of
the prosecutor’s questions in advance of testifying and had handwritten notes about how