People v. Malott CA3
[…] Section 26150 et seq., finally, provides the framework governing licenses to carry concealed weapons, and it includes several statutes that make clear that a license only covers those firearms specifically referenced in the license. Section 26175, subdivision (i) for example, provides that any license “shall. . . contain a description of the weapon or weapons authorized to be carried, giving the name of the manufacturer, the serial number, and the caliber.” Section 26215, subdivision (a) adds that a “person issued a license pursuant to this article may apply to the licensing authority for an amendment to the license to . . . . [¶] (1) Add or delete authority to carry a particular pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” (Italics added.)