Filed 10/23/20 P. v. Malott CA3
[…] III
Admission of the Nevada County Sheriff’s Office’s License Report
Defendant next argues the trial court violated both hearsay rules and the
confrontation clause in admitting into evidence the Nevada County Sheriff’s Office’s
concealed weapon license report. Neither claim has merit.
A. Hearsay Claims
Hearsay statements—out-of-court statements offered to prove the truth of the
matter asserted—are generally inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1253. But
there are several exceptions to this general prohibition. Evidence Code section 1271
provides one exception for writings recording an act, condition, or event when (1) the
“writing was made in the regular course of a business,” (2) the “writing was made at or
near the time of the act, condition, or event,” (3) the “custodian or other qualified witness
testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation,” and (4) the “sources of
information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its
trustworthiness.” Evidence Code section 1280 provides a similar exception for writings
recording an act, condition, or event when (1) the “writing was made by and within the