Filed 10/23/20
[…] seek a mandatory injunction or declaratory relief. (Id. at pp. 822−823.) Post-
Connolly, an additional procedural safeguard was created in Lambert v.
Superior Court (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 383 (Lambert) to address the context
after foreclosure proceedings commence. An owner may file a motion in the
pending foreclosure action itself to remove a mechanic’s lien, asking the court
to weigh its “probable validity.” (Id. at p. 388; see generally Cal Sierra
Construction, Inc. v. Comerica Bank (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 841, 849−850
[discussing Connolly and Lambert].) Pursuant to section 8490, subdivisions
(b) and (c), a court order or judgment releasing property from a claim of lien
or declaring that no lien exists “is equivalent to cancellation of the claim of
lien and its removal from the record”; the lien is released once a certified copy
of the court order or judgment is recorded.
10
Claimants enforce their mechanic’s liens through foreclosure, and must
commence a foreclosure suit within 90 days after recording the lien. (§ 8460,
subd. (a).)