Opinion filed October 22, 2020
[…] Court finds that the interest of justice requires that counsel be appointed to represent
the Defendant in this matter, and therefore, the Request for Court-Appointed
Counsel is GRANTED.” The order also contained a provision that “[t]he Defendant
is ORDERED to immediately report to the Office of Court Collections and make
payments of at least $50.00 per month toward [his] court appointed attorney fee;
total payments not to exceed $500.00.” In its final judgment, the trial court ordered
Appellant to pay court costs of $782 and attorney’s fees of $5,350.
Under the provisions of Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure, if a judge determines that a defendant has financial resources that would
“enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole, the costs of legal services
provided to defendant,” the judge is required to order the defendant to pay the
amount that the judge finds that the defendant is able to pay. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2020). After a defendant has been found to be
9