Motion to Dismiss Appeal of January 31, 2019 Order Granted; Supplemental
[…] through 11.104, which address the trial court’s authorization to issue a prefiling
order and the consequences of such an order. Thus, Paul’s constitutional arguments
pertain, if at all, only to the parts of the trial court’s original order declaring him to
be a vexatious litigant and requiring him to obtain permission from the local
administrative judge before filing new litigation pro se. We affirmed those parts of
the trial court’s original order in Nunu IV, and we no longer have jurisdiction over
that appeal.
17
Paul does not challenge section 11.057, which states, “If the litigation is
dismissed on its merits, the moving defendant has recourse to the security furnished
by the plaintiff in an amount determined by the court.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 11.057. Paul does not explain how a provision which does not apply
until “the litigation is dismissed on its merits” impairs his, or anyone’s, right to free
speech, right to petition or access the courts, or the guarantees of equal protection,