In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] and the medical records.
2 Because petitioner combined her motion for review and her memorandum in
support of the motion in one filing, with no internal pagination, see ECF No. 28 at 1,
6, the Court has adopted the convention of citing pages from either as being from
the motion, and using the ECF pagination for filing ECF No. 28.
-5-
II. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standards
Under the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program, a petitioner
whose claim fails on the merits may nevertheless seek “reasonable attorneys’ fees
and other costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1) (2018). But the statute contains an
important qualification. Fees and costs to an uncompensated petitioner may be
awarded only “if the special master or court determines that the petition was
brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the
petition was brought.” Id. Whether this petition was filed in good faith is not at
issue. See Fees Decision at *3 (“There is no evidence that this petition was brought
in bad faith.”). Instead, the central question in this appeal is whether a “reasonable
basis” for filing this Vaccine Act claim existed.