USCA11 Case: 17-15721 Date Filed: 10/26/2020 Page: 1 of 47
[…] Id.
§ 5.5(a)(3)(ii)(A)–(B). Contracts must also contain a provision that states: “The
falsification of any of the above certifications may subject the contractor or
subcontractor to civil or criminal prosecution under section 1001 of title 18 . . . .”
Id. § 5.5(a)(3)(ii)(D).
The second regulation is 48 C.F.R. § 22.407, which provides that most
federal construction contracts must include certain other mandatory terms. One of
those terms requires submission to the contracting agency of weekly payroll
records that are certified by the contractor or subcontractor as correct. See 48
C.F.R. § 52.222-8(b). The regulation also requires contracts to warn that “[t]he
falsification of any of the certifications in this clause may subject the Contractor or
subcontractor to civil or criminal prosecution under section 1001 of title 18[, the
False Statements Act].” Id. § 52.222-8(b)(4).
B. The Contracts and the Forms Submitted
Beck’s contract with the CDC required Beck to collect and submit to the
CDC certified payroll records from “all subcontractors” on the CDC project. Beck
was also required to ensure that “any subcontractor or lower tier subcontractor
performing construction within the United States,” such as IWES, complied with
those CDC reporting requirements. Having Beck shoulder the responsibility for
gathering and forwarding the reports from subcontractors on the project was
6
USCA11 Case: 17-15721 Date Filed: 10/26/2020 Page: 7 of 47
consistent with the applicable regulation. See 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-8(b)(1) (“The
Prime Contractor is responsible for the submission of copies of payrolls by all
subcontractors.”).
The contract also provided that if Beck failed to carry out its responsibility
to gather and submit the required payroll information, the CDC could withhold
funds, terminate the contract, or even debar Beck or the subcontractors, or both,
from working on a government contract again. That contract clause was consistent
with the applicable regulation. See id. § 52.222-8(c) (“[F]ailure to submit the
required records upon request or to make such records available may be grounds
for debarment action pursuant to 29 C.F.R. 5.12.”).
To carry out its reporting responsibilities, Beck included in its contract with
Mulkey a clause that required Mulkey to submit to Beck not only its own certified
payroll records but also those of all of its subcontractors, including IWES. Each