USCA11 Case: 17-15721 Date Filed: 10/26/2020 Page: 1 of 47
[…] 3
USCA11 Case: 17-15721 Date Filed: 10/26/2020 Page: 4 of 47
798, ch. 411, 46 Stat. 1494 (codified at 40 U.S.C. §§ 3141–44, 3146–47). The
Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act of 1934 forbids government contractors and
subcontractors from requiring any worker on a federal project “to give up any part
of the compensation to which he is entitled under his contract of employment.”
Copeland Act, ch. 482, § 2, 48 Stat. 948, 948 (1934) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 874
and 40 U.S.C. § 3145). In that way it complements the Davis-Bacon Act.
One subsection of the Copeland Act, which is now codified in 40 U.S.C.
§ 3145, directs the Department of Labor to promulgate implementing regulations
and provides that: “The regulations shall include a provision that each contractor
and subcontractor each week must furnish a statement on the wages paid each
employee during the prior week.” Id. at § 3145(a). The very next subsection of
the statute, which Congress added in 1958, states with concise clarity that:
“Section 1001 of title 18 applies to the statements” that contractors and
subcontractors must furnish. Id. § 3145(b).