USCA11 Case: 17-15721 Date Filed: 10/26/2020 Page: 1 of 47
[…] required records upon request or to make such records available may be grounds
for debarment action pursuant to 29 C.F.R. 5.12.”).
To carry out its reporting responsibilities, Beck included in its contract with
Mulkey a clause that required Mulkey to submit to Beck not only its own certified
payroll records but also those of all of its subcontractors, including IWES. Each
week Beck gave to the CDC all of those payroll records, as it was required to do
under the contract. Those records included the ones IWES had submitted to
Mulkey for submission to Beck. See 40 U.S.C. § 3145(a) (“[E]ach contractor and
subcontractor each week must furnish a statement on the wages paid each
employee during the prior week.”); 29 C.F.R. § 3.3(b) (“Each contractor or
subcontractor engaged in the construction . . . of any public building or public
7
USCA11 Case: 17-15721 Date Filed: 10/26/2020 Page: 8 of 47
work . . . shall furnish each week a statement with respect to the wages paid to