USCA11 Case: 17-15721 Date Filed: 10/26/2020 Page: 1 of 47
[…] § 1001(a) is satisfied.
15
USCA11 Case: 17-15721 Date Filed: 10/26/2020 Page: 16 of 47
1. The Copeland Act Itself Establishes that the Payroll Records It Requires
to be Submitted Are Matters Within the Jurisdiction of the Executive Branch
of the Government
Whatever else may be covered by § 1001(a)’s phrase “matter within the
jurisdiction of” one of the three branches of government, the Copeland Act itself
tells us that it does cover statements in the payroll records that contractors and
subcontractors must furnish in a construction project for a federal agency. It does
so in 40 U.S.C. § 3145. Subsection (a) requires the Secretary of Labor to prescribe
regulations that, among other things, provide that “each contractor and
subcontractor each week must furnish a statement on the wages paid each
employee during the prior week.” 40 U.S.C. § 3145(a). Subsection (b) provides:
“Section 1001 of title 18 applies to the statements.” Id. § 3145(b).
Here’s the background for subsection (b). The original Copeland Act was
enacted in 1934, and from the beginning it required the adoption of regulations