USCA11 Case: 17-15721 Date Filed: 10/26/2020 Page: 1 of 47
[…] prosecution, completion, or repair of any public building . . . shall
furnish each week a statement with respect to the wages paid each of
its employees . . . during the preceding weekly payroll period. This
statement shall be executed by the contractor or subcontractor or by an
authorized officer or employee of the contractor or subcontractor who
4
USCA11 Case: 17-15721 Date Filed: 10/26/2020 Page: 5 of 47
supervises the payment of wages, and shall be on the back of Form WH
347, “Payroll (For Contractors Optional Use)” or on any form with
identical wording.
Id. § 3.3(b). That regulation is followed by another, § 3.4 (“Submission of Weekly
Statements and the Preservation and Inspection of Weekly Payroll Records”),
which requires that:
(a) Each weekly statement required under § 3.3 shall be delivered by
the contractor or subcontractor . . . to a representative of a Federal or
State agency in charge at the site of the building or work . . . . After