Estate of Finstrom
[…] N.D.C.C. § 30.1-01-06(25). Informal proceedings do not involve adjudication. Estate of Ketterling, 515 N.W.2d 158, 162 (N.D. 1994). “Formal proceedings” are those “conducted before a judge with notice to interested persons.” N.D.C.C. § 30.1-01-06(20). “A formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid will.” N.D.C.C. § 30.1-15-01(1). “A contested hearing on whether the decedent left a valid will, after notice and before a judge, is ordinarily a formal testacy proceeding.” Ketterling, at 162. Under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-15-01(2), one may petition for formal probate of a will “without regard to whether the same or a conflicting will has been informally probated.” [¶55] For res judicata purposes, an informal probate “is conclusive as to all persons until superseded by an order in a formal testacy proceeding.”