Estate of Finstrom
[…] [¶41] The district court found the 2011 wills did not create an express trust for Joel Finstrom’s benefit. The court found there was no credible evidence showing that Ruth and Carl Finstrom contracted to hold the property in trust for Joel Finstrom. See Hagen v. Schluchter, 126 N.W.2d 899, 903 (N.D. 1964) (stating reciprocal wills “wholly testamentary in character cannot be considered as a memorandum of an irrevocable contract to devise property in accordance with its terms”). The court found Ruth Finstrom revoked her 2011 will by executing her 2015 will. See N.D.C.C. § 30.1-08-07(1)(a) (“A will or any part thereof is revoked . . . [b]y executing a subsequent will that revokes the previous will.”). [¶42] The district court also found Joel Finstrom’s claim for an implied trust was not established by clear and convincing evidence.