MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] knowledge and intent may be inferred from the facts and circumstances of each
case. E.B. v. State, 89 N.E.3d 1087, 1091 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017). “We will not
reverse a conviction that rests in whole or in part on circumstantial evidence
unless we can state as a matter of law that reasonable persons could not form
inferences with regard to each material element of the offense so as to ascertain
a defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” McCaskill v. State, 3 N.E.3d
1047, 1050 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014).
[9] In relevant part, Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1(d) defines a threat as an
“expression, by words or action, of an intention to: (1) unlawfully injure the
person threatened or another person, or damage property; (2) unlawfully subject
a person to physical confinement or restraint; [or] (3) commit a crime[.]”
Whether a statement is a threat is an objective question for the fact
finder. Newell v. State, 7 N.E.3d 367, 369 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014), trans. denied. It is
undisputed that when C.D. told T.E. that he would “shoot this mother up,” he