Carlyle Condominium Owners Association v. Yukiko Asano
[…] Funds held by a county. Ten Bridges also argues the statute is inapplicable because funds “held by a county” are distinct from funds held by a superior court clerk.21 It asserts the critical role of courts in disbursing surplus funds places superior court clerks solely within courts, separate from counties. Understanding the office of superior court clerk and the role it plays in receiving, holding, and disbursing excess funds from a judicial foreclosure shows why Ten Bridges’ interpretation is incorrect.22 Article IV, section 26 of the Washington Constitution provides that each “county clerk shall be by virtue of his office, clerk of the superior court.” In the majority of Washington’s counties, superior court clerks are elected and serve roles within the judiciary and within county government.23 Elected clerks fulfill “a 21 Appellant’s Br. at 18 (No. 80456-1-I). 22 None of the statutes and rules Ten Bridges cites support its position because it