Carlyle Condominium Owners Association v. Yukiko Asano
[…] See RCW 6.21.110(5)(a) (“Any remaining proceeds [from a judicial 38 foreclosure] shall be paid to the judgment debtor.”); RCW 61.12.150 (“Any remaining surplus [from a mortgage foreclosure] shall be paid to the mortgage debtor, his or her heirs and assigns.”). 39 CP at 97 (No. 80456-1-I). 15 Nos. 80084-1-I & 80456-1-I/16 sale and then give Asano $172,000 of it. Ten Bridges would receive compensation worth almost 50 percent of the value of the funds returned, far above the statutory cap of five percent.