Carlyle Condominium Owners Association v. Yukiko Asano
[…] Swarva, 34 Wn. App. 68, 80, 661 P.2d 138 (1983) (doctrine applies when “‘the promise sued upon is related to an illegal transaction, but is not illegal in and of itself’”) (quoting Sherwood and Roberts-Yakima, Inc. v. Cohan, 2 Wn. App. 703, 710, 469 P.2d 574 (1970)). 47 See CP at 260 (No. 80084-1-I) (Ten Bridges first contacted Guandai after the sheriff’s sale); Appellant’s Reply to Amicus Nw. Just. Project, et al., at 1 (No. 80084-1-I) (Ten Bridges describing its business as finding individuals who could claim surplus funds from a property foreclosure). 48 CP at 164 (No. 80084-1-I). 49RCW 6.21.110(5)(a) (“Any remaining proceeds [from a judicial foreclosure] shall be paid to the judgment debtor.”); RCW 61.12.150 (“Any remaining surplus [from a mortgage foreclosure] shall be paid to the mortgage debtor, his or her heirs and assigns.”). 18 Nos. 80084-1-I & 80456-1-I/19 The form of the transaction—a quitclaim deed transferring Guandai’s right to surplus funds for $15,000 in cash—may not appear to be a fee or compensation for locating the disclosed surplus proceeds.