IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] ordinance. Wu, 194 Wn.2d at 884. Wu argued that the State was required—and
failed—to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that his prior offenses for reckless
driving involved alcohol. Wu, 194 Wn.2d at 883. Our Supreme Court concluded
that the plain language of the statute required the State to prove only that the
conviction was originally charged as a DUI or the equivalent. Wu, 194 Wn.2d at
891. The court held that because the statute did not include a requirement that
the prior offenses involved alcohol, it was not a necessary element. Wu, 194
Wn.2d at 891.
5
No. 80019-1-I/6
Here, under RCW 9.35.020(1), “[n]o person may knowingly obtain,
possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of
another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any
crime.” Nowhere in the statute does the term “unlawfully” appear; that is, the
statute does not require the State to prove that Gonzales unlawfully obtained,
possessed, used, or transferred another’s financial information. To add an