In re E.F. et al.,
[…] The court did find that there was insufficient evidence
of an intent to abandon to support termination under section 7822. The court
advised the parties that a written order was required and counsel for
petitioner indicated he would submit a proposed order. The written order
confirming the court’s oral ruling included the finding, which the court had
not made orally at the hearing, that termination of parental rights was in the
one year without any provision for the child’s support, or without
communication from the parent, with the intent on the part of the parent to
abandon the child.” Section 7825, subdivision (a) authorizes proceedings to be
brought when “[t]he child is one whose parent or parents are convicted of a
felony” and “[t]he facts of the crime of which the parent or parents were
convicted are of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent or
parents to have the future custody and control of the child.”
3
best interests of the children. The written order was filed on October 11,
2019.
Father’s notice of appeal was filed on October 21, 2019.
Discussion
1. Timeliness of the Appeal
John contends that the appeal should be dismissed as untimely. The