Filed 10/26/20 P. v. Riberal CA3
[…] street gang and also in the Garden Block subset. He further testified that Valles was an
active participant in the Norteño criminal street gang and the Garden Block subset. He
opined that Rocky was an active participant in the Norteño criminal street gang. Mamaril
testified that in 2010 Brandon admitted to law enforcement officers that he was a Norteño
criminal street gang member and that Valles was also a Norteño. Because Mamaril was
giving evidence to the grand jury to establish probable cause, this testimony was
admissible hearsay. (§ 872, subd. (b) [“the finding of probable cause may be based in
whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer . . . relating the
statements of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matter asserted”].)
Mamaril testified to the Norteño gang’s primary activities and predicate acts.
Mamaril opined that defendants committed the crime for the benefit of, at the