Id. §§ 83.001(c) (stating that early voting clerk generally “has the same duties and authority with respect to early voting as a presiding election judge has with respect to regular voting”), .002(1) (stating that county clerk is early voting clerk for county in general election). To vote early by mail, a registered voter must meet specific eligibility requirements, see id. §§ 82.001–.004 (providing eligibility requirements), and comply with other provisions, such as applying for the ballot, see id. § 84.001, and returning the marked ballot to the early voting clerk in the official carrier envelope, see id. § 86.006(a). Among the voter’s options for returning the ballot to the early voting clerk is delivering it “in person to the early voting clerk’s office [but] only while the polls are open on election day.” Id. § 86.006(a-1). The parties agree that when the early voting clerk is the county clerk, the “early voting clerk’s office” 2 includes the clerk’s main and satellite offices. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.012(b) (stating that singular includes plural).