These concerns are particularly valid in this case where the legislature has designated the early voting clerks as the officials in charge of managing and conducting early voting. See Tex. Elec. Code §§ 83.001(c) (stating that early voting clerk generally “has the same duties and authority with respect to early voting as a presiding election judge has with respect to regular voting”), .002(1); see also id. § 32.071 (“The presiding judge is in charge of and responsible for the management and conduct of the election at the polling place of the election precinct that the judge serves.”).