In this context, we conclude that appellees’ claims, including ultra vires claims of exceeded authority, have been properly asserted against the Governor, who is the state official who issued the October 1 Proclamation and has the authority to amend it, and the Secretary, who is the chief election officer of the state with enforcement authority. See id. § 418.012 (stating 13 that governor may amend proclamation issued under chapter); Tex. Elec. Code §§ 31.001 (designating secretary of state as chief election officer), .003 (“The secretary of state shall obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code.”), .005(b) (authorizing secretary to order person to correct offending conduct and seek enforcement of order); Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 373 (explaining that proper party to ultra vires suit is “state actors in their official capacity” who exceeded authority).