IN RE INTEREST OF WILLIAM E.
[…] under supervision for a period extending beyond his or her
minority and, if so, the available alternatives best suited to
this purpose,” see § 43-276(1)(i). The State did not show that
William would require secure detention or supervision for a
period extending beyond his minority. As previously stated,
there was no evidence that 1 year would not be enough time for
William to be rehabilitated in the juvenile system.
The remaining factors that we have not discussed are not
present and are neutral: “whether the victim or juvenile agree to
participate in restorative justice,” see § 43-276(1)(j); “whether
there is a juvenile pretrial diversion program established pursu-
ant to sections 43-260.02 to 43-260.07,” see § 43-276(1)(k);
and “whether a juvenile court order has been issued for the
juvenile pursuant to section 43-2,106.03,” see § 43-276(1)(m).
Balancing Public Safety Against
Rehabilitation of Juvenile.
[7-9] As previously stated, it is the State’s burden by a
preponderance of the evidence to show why such proceeding
should be transferred. The State’s evidence focused primar-