IN RE INTEREST OF WILLIAM E.
[…] He was living independently
as an adult with his girlfriend, who was at least 20 years old
and pregnant with William’s child. William was not enrolled in
school, and Schoone believed he was working. We agree that
these are appropriate and relevant considerations.
Factors Favoring Retention.
We disagree with the juvenile court in regard to the three
other factors it found supported transferring the case, and
we find that those factors actually favor the juvenile court’s
retaining the case. Those factors are: the type of treatment the
juvenile would be amenable to, § 43-276(1)(a); public safety,
§ 43-276(1)(g); and the juvenile’s ability to appreciate the
nature and seriousness of his conduct, § 43-276(1)(h).
First, in regard to “[t]he type of treatment such juvenile
would most likely be amenable to,” the juvenile court stated
that there would not be adequate treatment available to William
in the juvenile court. See § 43-276(1)(a). The court did not
explain how it arrived at this conclusion, and there was no
evidence presented to support it. There was no evidence pre-