United States v. Adrian Tremayne Wilson
[…] See Campbell, 970 F.3d at 1351 (quotation marks omitted). After making that legal traffic stop, Officer Palant validly ordered Wilson to produce his driver’s license. Because Wilson repeatedly refused to produce his driver’s license, Officer Palant had a reasonable belief that Wilson was committing the offense of refusing to comply with a lawful order from a law enforcement 32 USCA11 Case: 17-12379 Date Filed: 10/27/2020 Page: 33 of 50 officer under Fla. Stat. § 316.072(3). See Fla. Stat. § 316.072(3) (making it unlawful, as a misdemeanor in the second degree punishable by incarceration and/or a fine, for a person to “willfully . . . fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any law enforcement officer”); see also Fla. Stats. §§ 775.082(4)(b), 775.083(1)(e). Given Officer Palant had probable cause to believe Wilson committed a criminal offense in his presence, Officer Palant was lawfully entitled to arrest Wilson no matter how minor the offense. See Manners v.