United States v. Adrian Tremayne Wilson
[…] Grimon, 923 F.3d 1302, 1305 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 140 S. Ct. 536 (2019), and the constitutionality of a statute, United States v. Cabezas-Montano, 949 F.3d 567, 586 n.10 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, __ S. Ct. __, 2020 WL 3492674 (2020). 17 USCA11 Case: 17-12379 Date Filed: 10/27/2020 Page: 18 of 50 jurisdiction.” United States v. Grimon, 923 F.3d 1302, 1305 (11th Cir.) (quotation marks omitted), cert. denied, 140 S. Ct. 536 (2019). Wilson was indicted for a federal offense, in violation of 26 U.S.C. §§ 5861(d) and 5871. Under § 5861(d), it is “unlawful for any person . . . to . . . possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d); see also id. § 5871 (providing the penalties for this federal offense).