Scott Caldwell v. UniFirst Corporation and Michael Dean Seever, II
[…] Eaton v. CMH Homes, Inc., 461 S.W.3d 426, 431 (Mo. banc 2015).3 Standard of Review The Missouri Supreme Court has repeatedly held that our familiar Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976), standards of review apply to the appellate review of judgments confirming or vacating arbitration awards. State ex rel. Greitens v. Am. Tobacco Co., 509 S.W.3d 726, 735 (Mo. banc 2017) (citing Eaton, 461 S.W.3d at 431); see also Lobel Fin. Inc. v. Bothel, 570 S.W.3d 87, 91 (Mo. App. W.D. 2018). The application of Murphy v. Carron is supported by section 435.440 of the MUAA which provides that appeals of circuit court judgments in arbitration cases “shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.” Under Murphy v. Carron, we will affirm a trial court's judgment in a case decided without a jury unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, it is against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declares or applies the law. Id.