State of Missouri v. Tyler J. Gates
[…] That this foundational principle serves as the essential starting point for determining whether self-defense must 12 be instructed in a case was addressed in Oates. Before discussing Oates, however, we first address the parameters of the defense of justification in this state. Chapter 563 addresses the defense of justification. Certain provisions within the chapter were amended in 2007, including provisions which are directly applicable to Gates's case. Section 563.074 is an example. Added in 2007, the provision states, in pertinent part: 1. . . . a person who uses force as described in section[] 563.031 . . . is justified in using such force and such fact shall be an absolute defense to criminal prosecution . . . . Section 563.074.1. The provision's cross-reference to section 563.031 expresses a clear intent that the absolute nature of the use of force as a defense to criminal prosecution depends on whether force has been used as permitted in section 563.031. Section 563.031 addresses the use of