State of Missouri v. Tyler J. Gates
[…] It provides, in pertinent part, at subsection .1 as follows: A person may, subject to the provisions of subsection 2 of this section,7 use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such force to be necessary to defend himself . . . from what he . . . reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful force by such other person . . . . Section 563.031.1 is followed by the word "unless," and then describes three exceptions. Applicable here is the exception set forth at section 563.031.1(3), which excludes 7 Subsection 2 of section 563.031 provides in pertinent part that "[a] person shall not use deadly force upon another person under the circumstances specified in subsection 1 of this section unless: (1) He . . . reasonably believes that such deadly force is necessary to protect himself . . . against death, serious physical injury, or any forcible felony."