Huashan Zhang v. USCIS
[…] In this way, the indebtedness prong of the regulation implements the statutory provision extending EB-5 visa eligibility not only to any foreign investor who “has invested” the minimum amount of capital, but also to any foreign investor who “is actively in the process of investing” the capital. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(A)(i). The structure of section 204.6(e) reinforces this conclusion. That provision separately addresses what types of assets qualify as capital and how the investor may acquire them. On the latter point, the regulation provides only that “[a]ssets acquired, directly or indirectly, by unlawful means (such as criminal activities) shall not be considered capital.” By including this single limitation on how the investor may acquire capital, the regulation implicitly excludes other limitations. See TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 28 (2001).