United States Court of Appeals
[…] note, he incurs a liability—the “indebtedness” to the
enterprise—and the enterprise can list the note as an asset on
its balance sheet, just as it can list as assets the other kinds of
capital described in the regulation. In this way, the
indebtedness prong of the regulation implements the statutory
provision extending EB-5 visa eligibility not only to any
foreign investor who “has invested” the minimum amount of
capital, but also to any foreign investor who “is actively in the
process of investing” the capital. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(A)(i).
The structure of section 204.6(e) reinforces this
conclusion. That provision separately addresses what types of
assets qualify as capital and how the investor may acquire
them. On the latter point, the regulation provides only that
“[a]ssets acquired, directly or indirectly, by unlawful means
(such as criminal activities) shall not be considered capital.”
By including this single limitation on how the investor may
acquire capital, the regulation implicitly excludes other
limitations. See TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 28 (2001).
Whether cash is obtained from wages, a gift, or a loan makes