United States Court of Appeals
[…] “new commercial enterprise” and must make a substantial
investment in it. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(A). The investor may
well have control over the new enterprise, and potentially could
use its assets to secure an ostensible promise to invest further
capital. The restriction sensibly prohibits this kind of
maneuvering, which would substantially reduce the benefit to
the enterprise of the ostensible investment.2
2
We recognize that similar concerns could arise if the alien
obtained cash for his investment from a third-party loan secured by
12
USCIS further invokes 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j), which sets
forth the evidence that must accompany a Form I-526 petition.
One subsection of that provision states that a petition “must be
accompanied by evidence that the petitioner has placed the
required amount of capital at risk for the purpose of generating
a return.” Id. § 204.6(j)(2). This showing “may include, but
need not be limited to,” five specific types of evidence. Id.
One of these is “[e]vidence of any loan or mortgage agreement,
promissory note, security agreement, or other evidence of
borrowing which is secured by assets of the petitioner, other
than those of the new commercial enterprise, and for which the
petitioner is personally and primarily liable.” Id.
§ 204.6(j)(2)(v). According to USCIS, the fact that the
investor’s “borrowing” was “secured” by his own assets would
matter only if the definitional provisions treated proceeds of the
borrowing as indebtedness.
This argument runs into several obstacles. For starters, the
meaning of “capital” is controlled by the definition of that term
in section 204.6(e), not by details in sub-subsections of the
evidentiary rules that follow. See Burgess v. United States, 553
U.S. 124, 129 (2008) (“Statutory definitions control the
meaning of statutory words … in the usual case.”) (cleaned up);
assets of the enterprise. In that instance, even though the cash
proceeds would qualify as capital, a question would arise whether the
investor had adequately invested it. In defining “invest,” section
204.6(e) states that a contribution “in exchange for a note, bond,
convertible debt, obligation, or any other debt arrangement between
the alien entrepreneur and the new commercial enterprise does not
constitute a contribution of capital” (emphases added). If the
enterprise pledges its assets as collateral, the investor’s contribution
may be “in exchange for” a disqualifying “debt arrangement”
imposed on the enterprise. Because neither Zhang nor Hagiwara
used assets of the enterprise to secure their respective loans, we need