COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] engaged in work-related child care as required by Code § 20-108.2(F).3
3
Husband further argues that “wife erroneously sought to shift the burden” to him to prove
that the costs were unreasonable and not for work-related child care. (Emphasis added). Because
we review burden-shifting actions by a court, rather than by an opposing litigant, we decline to
address this argument. See, e.g., Richardson v. Richardson, 30 Va. App. 341, 350 (1999)
(reviewing trial court’s role in shifting the burden of proof from the moving to non-moving party in
the context of child support obligations).
-8-
Code § 20-108.2(F) provides that when calculating child support, “[a]ny child-care costs
incurred on behalf of the child or children due to employment of the custodial parent shall be added
to the basic child support obligation. Child-care costs shall not exceed the amount required to
provide quality care from a licensed source.” A custodial parent must produce sufficient credible
evidence showing that the claimed child-care cost is reasonable and for work-related child care. See
Tidwell, 67 Va. App. at 683 (holding that mother’s testimony was credible and sufficient to prove