COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 4. Whether the [circuit] court erred in finding that the
Commissioner’s factual findings were supported by substantial
evidence and that a reasonable mind would not necessarily
reach a different conclusion.
For the reasons that follow, we affirm the circuit court.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
“A comprehensive regulatory system governs nearly every aspect of medical care
facilities in the Commonwealth.” Reston Hosp. Ctr. v. Remley, 63 Va. App. 755, 760 (2014).
“No person shall commence any project without first obtaining a certificate issued by the
Commissioner.” Code § 32.1-102.3(A). Any decision to issue a certificate must be consistent
with the State Medical Facilities Plan (“SMFP”), unless the Commissioner, in his or her
discretion, chooses to set aside the SMFP. Id. “No certificate may be issued unless the
Commissioner has determined that a public need for the project has been demonstrated.” Id.
To determine whether a public need has been demonstrated, the Commissioner must
consider the statutory factors in Code § 32.1-102.3(B). In short, the Commissioner must
consider whether the project meets the following criteria: 1) Increased access to health services
-2-