Bridget Monica Moore v. Steven Douglas Moore
[…] “Scheduling Order requirement directing the parties to update financial discovery responses

[thirty] days before trial was imposed by a local rule of the . . . [c]ourt” and that “[w]hile [Code]

§ 8.01-4 authorizes circuit courts to establish docket control procedures, no local rule is to be

exercised in a manner that impinges on [Code] § 8.01-4 or other statute, Supreme Court Rule, or

decided case law.” Citing other provisions of Code § 8.01-4, wife argues that “[e]nforcement of

a local rule of court in a manner that violates any of the stated prohibitions is invalid.”

       Code § 8.01-4 provides, in its entirety, as follows:

               The district courts and circuit courts may, from time to time, prescribe
               rules for their respective districts and circuits. Such rules shall be
               limited to those rules necessary to promote proper order and decorum
               and the efficient and safe use of courthouse facilities and clerks’ offices.
               No rule of any such court shall be prescribed or enforced which is
               inconsistent with this statute or any other statutory provision, or the
               Rules of Supreme Court or contrary to the decided cases, or which has
               the effect of abridging substantive rights of persons before such court.
               Any rule of court which violates the provisions of this section shall be
               invalid.

               The courts may prescribe certain docket control procedures which shall
               not abridge the substantive rights of the parties nor deprive any party the
               opportunity to present its position as to the merits of a case solely due to
               the unfamiliarity of counsel of record with any such docket control
               procedures. No civil matter shall be dismissed with prejudice by any
               district or circuit court for failure to comply with any rule created under
               this section.
                                                - 27 -
       Here, wife defines the trial court’s interpretation and enforcement of the discovery

provisions in its scheduling order as an “[e]nforcement of a local rule of court” to argue that her