Bridget Monica Moore v. Steven Douglas Moore
[…] meet his burden with regards to the account’s classification as separate.” We disagree.

        “Because the trial court’s classification of property is a finding of fact, that classification

will not be reversed on appeal unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.”

Ranney, 45 Va. App. at 31-32. “Separate property” includes “all property, real and personal,

acquired by either party before the marriage.” Code § 20-107.3(A)(1)(i). Virginia courts must

presume that property is marital “in the absence of satisfactory evidence that it is separate” under

Code § 20-107.3(A)(2).

        By statute, a trial court must classify the parties’ property as part marital and part separate

under certain circumstances. See Code § 20-107.3(A)(3)(b) (“In the case of any pension,

profit-sharing, or deferred compensation plan or retirement benefit, the marital share as defined

in subsection G shall be marital property.”). However, “[t]he party seeking to segregate the

separate property bears the burden of proof to equitably trace the truly separate component. If
                                                 - 18 -
[by] a preponderance of the evidence [he or she] fails to do so, the property remains fully