Bridget Monica Moore v. Steven Douglas Moore
[…] See Fairfax Cir. Ct.

Instructions, CCR-D-20. However, none of the court’s rules mandate the specific discovery

provisions included in the case scheduling order here.

       Thus, it cannot be said that, in interpreting and enforcing the substance of its scheduling

order, the trial court was “[e]nforc[ing] a local rule of court” or “enforcing a local discovery

rule” as alleged by wife. Nor can it plausibly be argued that the discovery provisions in the trial

court’s scheduling order were “rules” as contemplated by Code § 8.01-4. Those provisions were

neither “rules necessary to promote proper order and decorum and the efficient and safe use of

courthouse facilities and clerks’ offices,” nor were they “docket control procedures.” Code

§ 8.01-4. Instead, they were provisions that the rules authorized to be drafted, imposed, and

enforced to govern the parties’ conduct during litigation—not the local rules themselves.