Bridget Monica Moore v. Steven Douglas Moore
[…] deferred compensation or retirement plans of whatever nature,
               acquired by either spouse during the marriage, and before the last
               separation of the parties, if at such time or thereafter at least one of
               the parties intends that the separation be permanent, is presumed to
               be marital property in the absence of satisfactory evidence that it is
               separate property.

By statute, a trial court must classify the parties’ property as part marital and part separate under

certain circumstances. See Code § 20-107.3(A)(3)(b) (“In the case of any pension,

profit-sharing, or deferred compensation plan or retirement benefit, the marital share as defined

in subsection G shall be marital property.”). However, “[t]he party seeking to segregate the

separate property bears the burden of proof to equitably trace the truly separate component. If

[by] a preponderance of the evidence [he or she] fails to do so, the property remains fully

marital.” Hamad v. Hamad, 61 Va.