Bridget Monica Moore v. Steven Douglas Moore
[…] trial court and will not be reversed on appeal unless plainly wrong or unsupported by the

evidence.” Tidwell v. Late, 67 Va. App. 668, 678 (2017) (quoting Rinaldi v. Dumsick, 32

Va. App. 330, 334 (2000)). “[U]nless it appears from the record that the circuit court judge has
                                                - 19 -
abused his [or her] discretion by not considering or by misapplying one of the statutory

mandates, the child support award will not be reversed on appeal.” Id. (quoting Niblett, 65

Va. App. at 624).

       Code § 20-108.2(C) controls this issue, stating in pertinent part that “‘gross income’

means all income from all sources, and shall include . . . rental income . . . .” However, “[g]ross

income shall be subject to deduction of reasonable business expenses for persons with income

from self-employment, a partnership, or a closely held business.” Id.

       After including $3,250 per month of rental income, which husband receives from two

rental properties, the trial court found that husband’s income is $13,745 per month for child

support purposes. No cases stand for the proposition that husband’s claimed rental property