Indiana Supreme Court FILED
[…] Code § 6-1.1-24 et seq.
Under the present statutory scheme, there are certain notice requirements
that must be met before the property is sold. I.C. § 6-1.1-24-4. If notice is
given and no property owner objects or steps forward to contest the sale,
the property is subject to sale at a public auction. I.C. §§ 6-1.1-24-4.7, -5.
After the tax sale, there is a redemption period during which a person
may redeem the property for a certain sum of money. See I.C. § 6-1.1-25 et
seq. If the property is not redeemed, the purchasing party may file a
petition for the tax deed to the real property. I.C. § 6-1.1-25-4.6.
More specifically, Indiana Code section 6-1.1-24-4(b) (2015) currently
provides, in relevant part:
Not less than twenty-one (21) days before the earliest date on
which the application for judgment and order for sale of real
property eligible for sale may be made, the county auditor shall
send a notice of the sale by certified mail, return receipt
Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 20S-MI-62 | October 27, 2020 Page 15 of 22
requested, and by first class mail to:
(1) the owner of record of real property with a single owner; or
(2) at least one (1) of the owners, as of the date of certification,
of real property with multiple owners;
at the last address of the owner for the property as indicated in
the transfer book records of the county auditor under IC 6-1.1-
5-4 on the date that the tax sale list is certified. If both notices
are returned, the county auditor shall take an additional
reasonable step to notify the property owner, if the county
auditor determines that an additional reasonable step to notify
the property owner is practical… The notice must set forth the
key number, if any, of the real property and a street address, if
any, or other common description of the property other than a
legal description… The county auditor must present proof of
this mailing to the court along with the application for
judgment and order for sale. Failure by an owner to receive or
accept the notice required by this section does not affect the
validity of the judgment and order. The owner of real property
shall notify the county auditor of the owner's correct address.
The notice required under this section is considered sufficient if
the notice is mailed to the address or addresses required by this
section.
We can glean from this statute that (1) two notices must be sent, one by
certified mail and one by first-class mail; (2) these notices must be sent to
the last address on record at the date the tax sale list is certified; and (3)