Indiana Supreme Court FILED
[…] discussed in Jones and subsequent caselaw in Indiana.
While the Auditor certainly could have done more, the Constitution
does not require more than the actions taken in this case. The power to
require more than the threshold requirements of due process rests
squarely with the General Assembly and we decline to enter that arena
today. See id. at 238, 126 S.Ct. at 1721.
B. The contents of the notice substantially complied with
relevant statutory requirements.
On appeal, Trust 4340 also challenges the adequacy of the notice itself.
Indiana Code section § 6-1.1-24-4(b) provides, in relevant part, “The notice
must set forth the key number, if any, of the real property and a street
address, if any, or other common description of the property other than a
legal description.” In addition to the requirement that “[t]he owner of real
property shall notify the county auditor of the owner’s correct address,”
this provision provides, “The notice required under this section is
considered sufficient if the notice is mailed to the address or addresses