Center For Biological Diversity, App v. Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Resps
[…] Legion Post #149, 164 Wn.2d at 585 (quoting Echo Bay Cmty. Ass'n v. Dep't of Nat. Res., 139 Wn. App. 321, 327, 160 P.3d 1083 (2007)). Also, we must construe statutes such that no provision is rendered meaningless or superfluous. Whatcom County v. City of Bellingham, 128 Wn.2d 537, 546, 909 P.2d 1303 (1996). 18 53863-6-II B. WAC 220-440-210, and Baiting CBD argues that the Department exceeded its statutory authority when it adopted WAC 220-440-210 because it gave the agency discretion to issue bear baiting permits to any private hunter “authorized” by the Department. It contends that RCW 77.15.245 only allows agents of the county, state, or federal agencies while acting in their official capacity to use bait. We agree. RCW 77.15.245 states in relevant part: (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of RCW 77.12.240, 77.36.030, or any other provisions of law, it is unlawful to take, hunt, or attract black bear with the aid of bait. (a) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit the killing of black bear with the aid of bait by employees or agents of county, state, or federal agencies while acting in their official capacities for the purpose of protecting livestock, domestic animals, private property, or the public safety. (b) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prevent the establishment and operation of feeding stations for black bear in order to prevent damage to commercial timberland. .... (d) As used in this subsection, “bait” means a substance placed, exposed, deposited, distributed, scattered, or otherwise used for the purpose of attracting black bears to an area where one or more persons hunt or intend to hunt them.