Center For Biological Diversity, App v. Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Resps
[…] It further argued that the documents only tangentially related to the rulemaking and many post-dated the rulemaking. It also argued that the APA does not require an agency to include internal agency documents or scientific publications in the rulemaking file. 10 Under RCW 34.05.325(6)(a), “[b]efore it files an adopted rule with the code reviser, an agency shall prepare a concise explanatory statement of the rule.” 10 53863-6-II The 2016 WAC provisions contain minimal detail about the procedures that the Department employed to decide when to issue permits and what conditions attach to the permits.11 The details of the permit program were set out in Department “guidance documents” or what CBD calls