Center For Biological Diversity, App v. Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Resps
[…] It argues that the rule’s language that a permit “‘may be denied’” if appropriate non-lethal methods have not been utilized, conflicts with the statutory requirement that a permit cannot issue unless there is a finding in writing that the landowner has an animal problem and has tried and failed to abate the problem through reasonable non-lethal means. Br. of Appellant at 22 (quoting WAC 220-417-040(14)(a)). We disagree with CBD. RCW 77.15.194 (I-713) states in relevant part: (1) It is unlawful to use or authorize the use of any steel-jawed leghold trap, neck snare, or other body-gripping trap to capture any mammal for recreation or commerce in fur. .... 17 CBD makes further arguments based on evidence not in the record. Because we conclude that the timber hunt rule is invalid, we do not reach these arguments. 24 53863-6-II (b) Nothing in this section prohibits the director from granting a special permit to use traps listed in this subsection to a person who applies for such a permit in writing, and who establishes that there exists on a property an animal problem that has not been and cannot be reasonably abated by the use of nonlethal control tools, including but not limited to guard animals, electric fencing, or box and cage traps, or if such nonlethal means cannot be reasonably applied. Upon making a finding in writing that the animal problem has not been and cannot be reasonably abated by nonlethal control tools or if the tools cannot be reasonably applied, the director may authorize the use, setting, placing, or maintenance of the traps for a period not to exceed thirty days. WAC 220-417-040, the special trapping rule, states in relevant part: (1) As used in this section, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following definitions apply: .... (b) “Body-gripping trap” as defined by RCW 77.15.192 means a trap that grips an animal's body or body part. ....