Center For Biological Diversity, App v. Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Resps
[…] The record consisted of approximately 2,600 documents comprising approximately 5,000 pages. A week later, CBD filed a motion to remand the record to the agency under RCW 34.05.562(2).8 It argued that the Department “filed an incomplete record that lacks the fundamental content necessary for the Court to review the challenged agency actions, excluding even documents that [the Department] previously assured the parties would be included.” CP at 608. The Department responded, explaining that it did not adhere to the prior agreement to provide 8 RCW 34.05.562(2) provides that, “The court may remand a matter to the agency, before final disposition of a petition for review, with directions that the agency conduct fact-finding and other proceedings the court considers necessary . . . [if] (c) The agency improperly excluded or omitted evidence from the record.” 8 53863-6-II the record to CBD prior to filing it with the court because the “[c]ourt urged [the Department] to move forward as quickly as possible to file the record, and instructed the parties to prepare for an April 26, 2019 hearing on the merits.”