Center For Biological Diversity, App v. Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Resps
[…] I-6554 allowed for “the killing of black bear with the aid of bait by employees or agents of county, state, or federal agencies while acting in their official capacities for the purpose of protecting livestock, domestic animals, private property, or the public safety.” RCW 77.15.245(1)(a). It also allowed for “the hunting of black bear . . . with the aid of a dog or dogs by employees or agents of county, state, or federal agencies while acting in their official capacities for the purpose of protecting livestock, domestic animals, private property, or the public safety. A dog or dogs may be used by the owner or tenant of real property consistent with a permit issued and conditioned by the director.” RCW 77.15.245(2)(a). I-655 also allowed for the “establishment and operation of feeding stations for black bear in order to prevent damage to commercial timberland.” RCW 77.15.245(1)(b).