Center For Biological Diversity, App v. Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Resps
[…] The court granted a motion to intervene by the Western Forestry and Conservation Association (Intervenor), a timber industry interest group. The Department and CBD began cooperating to develop a record for judicial review. Although RCW 34.05.370 requires an agency to maintain an official rulemaking file for each rule that it proposes or adopts, the Department appears to have not complied with this statute, or at a minimum, it did not maintain a complete file. There is a discrepancy as to what the official rulemaking file contained.7 6 CBD challenges the permits under RCW 34.05.570(4)(c), which allows “Relief for persons aggrieved by the performance of an agency action, including the exercise of discretion, . . . can be granted only if the court determines that the action is . . . (i) Outside the statutory authority of the agency or the authority conferred by a provision of law . . . [or] (iii) Arbitrary and capricious.”