Center For Biological Diversity, App v. Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Resps
[…] The definition lists as examples the head of an agency beholden to the executive, or a government “representative, emissary or official.” WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INT’L DICTIONARY 40 (2002). Furthermore, our “‘goal is to avoid interpreting statutes to create conflicts between different provisions so that [it] achieve[s] a harmonious statutory scheme.’” Am. Legion Post #149, 164 Wn.2d at 585 (quoting Echo Bay Cmty. Ass’n, 139 Wn. App. at 327). The statutory scheme governing the Department’s management of wildlife contains several provisions that also use “agent.” For example, RCW 77.15.010 provides that “a person is not guilty of a crime under [the Fish and Wildlife Enforcement Code] if the person is an officer, employee, or agent of the department lawfully acting in the course of his or her authorized duties.” This statute clearly contemplates a legal agency relationship.