Center For Biological Diversity, App v. Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Resps
[…] They are considered inhumane by the American Veterinary Medical Association. State of Washington Voters Pamphlet, General Election 8 (Nov. 7, 2000) (200 Voters Pamphlet), https://www.sos.wa.gov/_assets/elections/voters'%20pamphlet%202000.pdf. 4 Codified as RCW 77.15.245. 5 Codified as RCW 77.15.194. 4 53863-6-II that there exists on a property an animal problem that has not been and cannot be reasonably abated by the use of nonlethal control tools.” RCW 77.15.194(4)(b). A permit may be issued “[u]pon [the Department] making a finding in writing that the animal problem has not been and cannot be reasonably abated by nonlethal control tools or if the tools cannot be reasonably applied.” RCW 77.15.194(4)(b). In 2013, the Department transferred the responsibility of wildlife conflict management from the law enforcement division to its wildlife division. To carry out the transition, the Department’s wildlife division began to institute new rules to manage wildlife conflict.