Center For Biological Diversity, App v. Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Resps
[…] The court may receive evidence in addition to that contained in the agency record for judicial review, only if it relates to the validity of the agency action at the time it was taken and if it is needed to decide disputed issues regarding: (a) Improper constitution as a decision-making body or grounds for disqualification of those taking the agency action; (b) Unlawfulness of procedure or of decision-making process; or (c) Material facts in rule making, brief adjudications, or other proceedings not required to be determined on the agency record. RCW 34.05.562(1). 15 53863-6-II RCW 34.05.562(2) also provides that: “The court may remand a matter to the agency, before final disposition of a petition for review, with directions that the agency conduct fact- finding and other proceedings the court considers necessary . . . [if] (c) The agency improperly excluded or omitted evidence from the record.” When supplemental evidence is admissible, “it is admissible because it falls squarely within the statutory exceptions listed in RCW 34.05.562(1).” Motley-Motley, Inc. v. State, 127 Wn. App. 62, 76, 110 P.3d 812 (2005).