Center For Biological Diversity, App v. Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Resps
[…] Br. of Appellant at 17, 20-21. We agree. We utilize the same process as above, first looking at the plain meaning of the statute. We look to see whether the rule that allows the Department to issue permits to a landowner or a landowner’s designee, who may then select a hunter “authorized by” the Department, is consistent with the statutory language that “[a] dog or dogs may be used by the owner or tenant of real property consistent with a permit issued and conditioned by the director.” RCW 77.15.245(2)(a). The statutory language that “[a] dog or dogs may be used by the owner or tenant of real property” is unambiguous. RCW 77.15.245 (2)(a). A landowner or tenant may use dogs. It does 23 53863-6-II not follow from this language that a landowner may choose a designee who may then choose a hunter to use dogs.