Center For Biological Diversity, App v. Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Resps
[…] Under RAP 14.2, “[a] commissioner or clerk of the appellate court will award costs to the party that substantially prevails on review.” The “Equal Access to Justice Act” (EAJA) requires a court to “award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an award unjust.” RCW 4.84.350(1). A nonprofit organization is a qualified party under the EAJA.25 RCW 4.84.340(5). 25 “Qualified party” means in part “[A]n organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the federal internal revenue code of 1954 as exempt from taxation.” RCW 4.84.340(5). 36 53863-6-II A party is considered to have prevailed if that party obtains relief on a “significant issue.” Citizens for Fair Share v. Dep't of Corrs., 117 Wn. App. 411, 436, 72 P.3d 206 (2003).