Center For Biological Diversity, App v. Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Resps
[…] Sto Indus., Inc., 156 Wn.2d 677, 684, 132 P.3d 115 (2006) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Rohrich, 149 Wn.2d 647, 654, 71 P.3d 638 (2003)). III. LEGAL PRINCIPLES When a court reviews agency action, the agency is responsible for creating the record for review, which “shall consist of any agency documents expressing the agency action, other documents identified by the agency as having been considered by it before its action and used as a basis for its action, and any other material described in this chapter as the agency record for the type of agency action at issue.” RCW 34.05.566(1). The APA requires that an agency maintain an official rulemaking file for each rule that it proposes or adopts. RCW 34.05.370(2) governs what the file must contain. “Upon judicial review, the file required by [RCW 34.05.370] constitutes the official agency rule-making file with respect to that rule.” RCW 34.05.370(4). In a rulemaking challenge, “the agency’s rule-making file serves as the record.” Musselman v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 132 Wn. App. 841, 853, 134 P.3d 248 (2006). The reviewing court must consider the rulemaking file “and the agency’s explanations for adopting the rule.”