People v. Bell CA5
[…] [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. Solis (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1002, 1015; see, e.g., People v. Beardslee (1991) 53 Cal.3d 68, 97; People v. Moore (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 1323, 1331.) “An appellate court applies the abuse of discretion standard of review to any decision by a trial court to instruct, or not to instruct, in its exercise of its supervision over a deliberating jury. [Citation.]” (People v. Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th 690, 745-746.) “When a question shows the jury has focused on a particular issue, or is leaning in a 13 Section 1138 states, in pertinent part: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, . . . if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel . . . .” 12. certain direction, the court must not appear to be an advocate, either endorsing or redirecting the jury’s inclination.” (People v. Moore, supra, 44 Cal.App.4th at p. 1331.) We review claims of instructional error de novo. (People v.