People v. Bell CA5
[…] Defendant barely hit Mark’s hand. He thought Mark wanted to fight. Defendant, T.C., and the children got into the car with defendant on the passenger side. The windows were up. Mark was standing by the store doorway. Although defendant said “fuck you” to Mark when Mark kept trying to reach for the bag, he did not say anything else. Defendant never said, “I got that thing on me.” It was not until defendant spoke with officers that he found out Mark worked for the department store. DISCUSSION I FAILURE TO GIVE UNANIMITY INSTRUCTION Section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” “In California, ‘[t]he crime of robbery is a continuing offense that begins from the time of the original taking until the robber reaches a place of relative safety.’ [Citation.] It thus is robbery when the property was peacefully acquired, but force or fear was used to carry it away.