In re Marriage of MEREDITH B298280
[…] court for a settled statement for the appeal. (Id. at p. 526.) At the first
hearing on the wife’s motion, the court announced it was going to award
attorney fees to the husband’s attorney for her work responding to the wife’s
proposed settled statement. (Id. at p. 528.) At a hearing 17 days later, the
court ordered the wife to pay the husband’s attorney $10,000 in fees based on
its findings that the wife’s conduct during the underlying action had
prolonged the litigation, and that the wife had the financial ability to pay the
fees. (Id. at p. 529.) Relying upon section 2031, which provides that “an
application for a temporary order making, augmenting, or modifying an
award of attorney’s fees . . . shall be made by motion on notice or by an order
to show cause,” the appellate court found that the lower court erred because
no motion or order to show cause was made. (Mooney v. Superior Court,
supra, 245 Cal.App.4th at p. 535.) In contrast, in the present case, the June
2019 fee order was an augmentation award under section 2030, subdivision