In Re The Personal Restraint Petition Of Aaron W. Trotter
[…] In other words, only if the motion is timely and appears to have merit or requires

fact finding should the trial court retain the motion and hear it; in all other cases, the motion is

transferred to this court. State v. Smith, 144 Wn. App. 860, 863, 184 P.3d 666 (2008). The trial

court must show that it meaningfully engaged in a CrR 7.8(c)(2) transfer analysis. In re Pers.

Restraint of Ruiz-Sanabria, 184 Wn.2d 632, 638, 362, P.3d 758 (2018). A preprinted transfer

order with check boxes corresponding to CrR 7.8(c)(2) criteria may serve this purpose. Id. at 638,

n.3.

        Under RCW 10.73.090(1), “No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and

sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if



                                                  12
No. 52627-1-II


the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent

jurisdiction.” A judgment becomes final on the date that an appellate court issues its mandate

disposing of a timely direct appeal from conviction. RCW 10.73.090(3)(b). A collateral attack

means any form of post-conviction relief, other than a direct appeal, including a motion to vacate

judgment.