Filed 10/27/20
[…] three months in duration, engages in three or more acts of substantial sexual
conduct with a child under the age of 14 years at the time of the commission
of the offense, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1203.066, or three or
more acts of lewd or lascivious conduct, as defined in Section 288, with a child
under the age of 14 years at the time of the commission of the offense is
guilty of the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child . . . .”
29
Regarding count 5, forcible rape of a child under 14 years old on or
about September 16, 2016, section 261, subdivision (a)(2) defines rape as “an
act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the
perpetrator . . . against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress,
menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person of
another.”
According to the evidence presented to the jury, Minor, who was 11
years old at all relevant times, told Donnelly that Ramirez Ruiz had put his
“private part” in her “private part” the previous Friday and, when asked