Filed 10/27/20
[…] the latter conviction.
A. Additional Proceedings Below
Near the end of the trial, Ramirez Ruiz filed a motion for judgment of
acquittal under section 1118.110 regarding counts one and two, which the
prosecution opposed. After the parties finished presenting evidence, defense
counsel orally moved in chambers for the dismissal of all counts. The court
indicated it was going to dismiss all but counts 2, 3 and 5. Thereafter, in
open court, outside the presence of the jury, defense counsel argued there was
no proof of the corpus delicti independent of Ramirez Ruiz’s statements to
10 Section 1118.1 states in relevant part, “In a case tried before a jury,
the court on motion of the defendant . . . , at the close of the evidence on
either side . . . shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more
of the offenses charged . . . if the evidence then before the court is insufficient
to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.”
26
Detective Lopez regarding count 2. The prosecution argued there was
sufficient evidence.
The trial court denied the motion regarding count 2. It stated, “We
certainly did discuss this at length and in chambers. Based on the case cited