DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] an abuse of discretion, as limited by the rules of evidence. Helms v. State,
271 So. 3d 1030, 1033 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019). “However, whether evidence
falls under the statutory definition of hearsay or is admissible under an
exception to the hearsay rule are questions of law reviewed de novo.” Id.
A trial court’s admission of evidence over a Confrontation Clause objection
is also reviewed de novo. McWatters v. State, 36 So. 3d 613, 637 (Fla.
2010).
The trial court properly admitted the testimony because it did not fall
within the definition of hearsay. See § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2018)
(“‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while
testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of
the matter asserted.”). The statement was not hearsay because it was not
offered to prove that Muff identified appellant by name. Rather, it was
offered to show how the victim learned the name of the person he had seen
with Muff the previous day at the market—the very same person whom the