JEROME THURSTON v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Helms v. State, 271 So. 3d 1030, 1033 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019). “However, whether evidence falls under the statutory definition of hearsay or is admissible under an exception to the hearsay rule are questions of law reviewed de novo.” Id. A trial court’s admission of evidence over a Confrontation Clause objection is also reviewed de novo. McWatters v. State, 36 So. 3d 613, 637 (Fla. 2010). The trial court properly admitted the testimony because it did not fall within the definition of hearsay. See § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”). The statement was not hearsay because it was not offered to prove that Muff identified appellant by name.