2020 IL 125117
[…] Id. at 462; see 2019 IL App (5th)
160035, ¶¶ 47-48.
¶ 51 In the case at bar, after discussing Davis, the appellate court concluded as
follows: “Despite the factual similarities between this case and Taylor, for the same
aforementioned reasons as the court in Davis, we refuse to follow Taylor, and we
decline to expand the Comage decision in the manner suggested by the defendant.”
2019 IL App (5th) 160035, ¶ 49. We disagree.
¶ 52 As we explained earlier in this opinion, the Comage court’s recognition of a
material impediment requirement applies to section 31-4(a) of the Criminal Code
and is not limited to the concealment clause. See 720 ILCS 5/31-4(a)(1) (West
2014) (“A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or
obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he or she knowingly commits
any of the following acts: (1) Destroys, alters, conceals, or disguises physical
evidence, plants false evidence, [or] furnishes false information[.]”). Lacking the
benefit of this court’s guidance in Baskerville, the Davis court erred in limiting the
holding in Comage to concealing evidence. Accordingly, People v. Davis, 409 Ill.
App. 3d 457 (2011), is hereby overruled on this point.