2020 IL 125117
[…] Given the interpretation of the Comage majority, defendants who commit
identical qualifying acts listed under section 31-4, with the requisite “intent,” may experience vastly
different outcomes—a felony conviction versus no criminal liability—based upon mere chance in
an ensuing investigation.
- 25 -
limit the holding in Comage to be what it actually held: no concealment, no
conviction.
¶ 94 In People v. Baskerville, 2012 IL 111056, this court construed a different statute
with a different requisite mental state and an actus reus that requires actual,
effective resistance or obstruction. Section 31-1(a) of the Criminal Code provides
in pertinent part:
“A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known
to the person to be a peace officer, firefighter, or correctional institution
employee of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a
Class A misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2014).
The resistance or obstruction required by section 31-1 can be equated to material
impediment, i.e., if there is no effective act of resistance or obstruction, there is no
material impediment.