2020 IL 125117
[…] defendant to retrieve Christine. The defendant initially responded that he had been
driving the vehicle and Christine was not at home. Defendant went inside the house,
reemerged, and told Deputy Dyke that he did not know what was going on. The
defendant invited the deputy to enter the residence to search for Christine. Deputy
Dyke declined and told the defendant that he would send Christine a ticket in the
mail. Baskerville, 2012 IL 111056, ¶¶ 4-7.
¶ 38 The defendant was charged with obstructing a police officer. Id. ¶ 13. Section
31-1(a) of the Criminal Code provides that “[a] person who knowingly resists or
obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of
any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A
misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2006). The defendant conceded that he
provided false information to a law enforcement officer. “The point of contention
[was] whether providing false information can constitute obstruction under the
statute.” Baskerville, 2012 IL 111056, ¶ 17.
- 10 -