2020 IL 125117
[…] sentence of a statute must be given a reasonable meaning, if possible, and should
not be rendered superfluous. The court may consider the reason for the law, the
problems sought to be remedied, the purposes to be achieved, and the consequences
of construing the statute one way or another. Also, a court presumes that the
General Assembly did not intend absurdity, inconvenience, or injustice in enacting
legislation. In re Appointment of Special Prosecutor, 2019 IL 122949, ¶ 23;
-6-
Zimmerman, 239 Ill. 2d at 497; Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 36; Botruff, 212 Ill. 2d
at 174-75.
¶ 25 Section 31-4 of the Criminal Code provides in pertinent part:
“(a) A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the
apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he or she
knowingly commits any of the following acts:
(1) Destroys, alters, conceals, or disguises physical evidence, plants
false evidence, [or] furnishes false information[.]” (Emphasis added.) 720
ILCS 5/31-4(a)(1) (West 2014).
With an exception not pertinent here, obstructing justice is a Class 4 felony. Id.
§ 31-4(b)(1).