2020 IL 125117
[…] Comage. The plain and unambiguous language of section 31-4 does not support the
judicial grafting of an additional element—material impediment—onto that statute.
Once this defendant, with the intent to prevent his apprehension or obstruct his
prosecution, furnished a false name to the investigating officers, the offense was
completed. However, if it is as the majority would have it and material impediment
is an essential element of this offense, then the State failed to prove that element,
- 24 -
and double jeopardy prevents defendant’s retrial. On those bases, I respectfully
dissent.
¶ 92 Section 31-4(a)(1) of the Criminal Code provides in pertinent part:
“A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or
obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he or she knowingly commits
any of the following acts:
(1) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants
false evidence, [or] furnishes false information[.]” Id. 1
¶ 93 In this case, the majority relies on Comage, as holding that “material
impediment” is an element of the offense defined in section 31-4(a)(1). However,