2020 IL 125117
[…] Taylor, 2012 IL App (2d) 110222, ¶¶ 17-19.
¶ 75 Here, the majority effectively adopts the minority position of the Second
District, extends Comage, and holds that, “in a prosecution for obstructing justice
by furnishing false information, the State must prove that the false information
materially impeded the administration of justice.” Supra ¶ 75. Because the Illinois
obstruction statute contains no express requirement for material impediment and
Comage’s narrow holding applies to a different part of that statute, I cannot agree.
Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
¶ 76 In relevant part, section 31-4 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code)
provides that an individual commits the offense of obstruction of justice “when,
with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution of or defense of
any person, he or she knowingly *** furnishes false information.” 720 ILCS 5/31-
4(a)(1) (West 2014).
¶ 77 As the State correctly observes, the “furnishes false information” prong of the
obstruction statute contains no material impediment requirement. In fact, those
words appear nowhere in the applicable statutory language.